How to
Install

EASY INSTALLATION SO YOU CAN GET OUTDOORS

Kit Includes:

  • Front Left Leg
  • Rear Left Leg
  • Assembled Deck
  • Frontline Right Leg
  • Cross Brace Members (2)
  • Deck
  • Rear Right Leg
  • Headache Rack

Hardware Included:

QTY Size Length Description Destination:

  • 18 5/16 1″ Carriage Bolt Rear & Front Legs, Cross Brace
  • 18 5/16 – Nut Rear & Front Legs, Cross Brace
  • 18 5/16 – Flat Washer Rear & Front Legs, Cross Brace
  • 18 5/16 – Lock Washer Rear & Front Legs, Cross Brace
  • 4 3/8 1 1/2″ Carriage Bolt Rear Legs/Capture Channel
  • 4 3/8 – Flat Washer Rear Legs/Capture Channel
  • 4 3/8 – Nylock Nut Rear Legs/Capture Channel
  • 3 5/16 3″ Hex Head Bolt Headache Rack
  • 5 5/16 – Flat Washer Headache Rack
  • 1 5/16 – Fender Washer Headache Rack
  • 3 5/16 – Nylock Nut Headache Rack
  • 4 – LED with Grommet Deck Sides

1 Install Kit Containing:

  • Four 1/2” x 2-1/2” Grade 8 Hex Head Bolts, Four 1/2” Nylock Nuts, Four
  • 1/2” Flat Washers, Four 1/2” USS Flat Washers, Four Composite
  • Backing Plates.

Your New Truck Deck Will Arrive In One of Two Formats:

  • Assembled and ready for install:
  • Knock Down format with front legs, rear legs, front cross bars, headache rack and clearance lights requiring assembly:

If your deck arrived in assembled format, skip Assembly Instructions” and move directly to “Final Installation Instructions.”

Prior to assembly, check that you have all the necessary hardware:

FRONT LEG / CROSS BRACE MOUNTING

(Note LHS and RHS Front Leg)

  • Align the two 25/64″ holes on the side of the front leg with matching holes on the deck frame z-bar.
  • Place a 5/16″ x 1″ carriage bolt through the deck frame z-bar, then through the front leg (working from the inside-out, so that the head of the bolt is on the inside of the deck).
  • Place a 5/16″ flat washer, followed by a 5/16″ lock washer, then a 5/16″ not over torque the carriage bolt.
  • On the front of the front leg there are three holes for additional 5/16″ carriage bolts. The cross bracing mounts using the bottom two holes (from the top of the deck).
  • Using a 5/16″ x 1″ carriage bolt on the top-most bolt hole work from the outside-in, (bolt the head to the outside of the deck) bolting the front leg to the deck frame.
  • Place a 5/16″ flat washer, followed by a 5/16″ lock washer, then a 5/16″ nut onto the carriage bolt and tighten until the lock washer is seated. Do not over torque the carriage bolt.
  • Using a 5/16″ x 1″ carriage bolt on the middle bolt hole work from the outside-in, (bolt the head to the outside of the deck) bolting the cross brace/front eg to deck frame.
  • Using a 5/16″ x 1″ carriage bolt on the lower bolt hole work from the outside-in (bolt the head to the outside of the deck) bolting the cross brace to the front leg.
  • For both of the above carriage bolts, place a 5/16″ flat washer, followed by a 5/16″ lock washer, then a 5/16″ nut onto the carriage bolt and tighten until the lock washer is seated. Do not over torque the carriage bolt.
  • Repeat steps 1 – 8 (listed above) for the other front leg.

REAR LEG MOUNTING

(Note LHS and RHS Rear Leg)

  • Slide two 3/8″ x 1 1/2″ carriage bolt heads into the capture channel on the underside rear of the deck frame using the provided access holes in the capture channel.
  • Mount the rear leg onto the 3/8″ x 1 1/2″ carriage bolts, followed by 3/8″ flat washers and 3/8″ nylock nuts–do not tighten.
  • Align the four 25/64″ holes on the rear leg z-bar with matching holes on the deck frame z-bar. NOTE: on an 8’ deck or 7’ deck where a different placement of the rear leg would be advantageous due to box size, use the 25/64″ holes in leg as a template and match-drill 25/64″ holes into deck frame z-bar.
  • Place a 5/16″ x 1″ carriage bolt through the deck frame z-bar then through the rear leg z-bar (working from the inside out so that the head of the bolt is on the inside of the deck).
  • Tighten the two already installed 3/8″ nylock nuts. Do not over torque the carriage bolt.
  • Repeat steps 1 – 6 (listed above) for the other rear leg.

HEADACHE RACK ASSEMBLY

  • Mount headache rack in position in front of deck.
  • Align the two 5/16″ holes in the front of the deck frame with match-drilled holes in headache rack base.
  • Install a 5/16″ flat washer onto a 5/16″ x 3″ hex head bolt, work bolt from top down into aligned deck frame/headache rack.
  • Install a 5/16″ flat washer and 5/16″ nylock nut onto the 5/16″ x 3″ hexhead bolt and tighten.
  • Repeat on other side of headache rack.
  • Repeat bolting process at the end of the headache rack gusset (in centre of headache rack), using the 5/16” fender washer (which is larger than the flat washers).

LED LIGHT ASSEMBLY

  • Fit a grommet into one of the 3/4” holes in the deck side.
  • Thread the appropriate LED light pigtail through the grommet (red LEDs in rear, amber LEDs in front).
  • Plug the pig-tail on the LED into the matching pig-tail in the deck harness.
  • Push the LED into the grommet.
  • Repeat steps 1-4 (listed above) for all LEDs.

Prior to assembly, check that you have all the necessary hardware:

FRONT LEG / CROSS BRACE MOUNTING

(Note LHS and RHS Front Leg)

  • Align the two 25/64″ holes on the side of the front leg with matching holes on the deck frame z-bar.
  • Place a 5/16″ x 1″ carriage bolt through the deck frame z-bar, then through the front leg (working from the inside-out, so that the head of the bolt is on the inside of the deck).
  • Place a 5/16″ flat washer, followed by a 5/16″ lock washer, then a 5/16″ not over torque the carriage bolt.
  • On the front of the front leg there are three holes for additional 5/16″ carriage bolts. The cross bracing mounts using the bottom two holes (from the top of the deck).
  • Using a 5/16″ x 1″ carriage bolt on the top-most bolt hole work from the outside-in, (bolt the head to the outside of the deck) bolting the front leg to the deck frame.
  • Place a 5/16″ flat washer, followed by a 5/16″ lock washer, then a 5/16″ nut onto the carriage bolt and tighten until the lock washer is seated. Do not over torque the carriage bolt.
  • Using a 5/16″ x 1″ carriage bolt on the middle bolt hole work from the outside-in, (bolt the head to the outside of the deck) bolting the cross brace/front eg to deck frame.
  • Using a 5/16″ x 1″ carriage bolt on the lower bolt hole work from the outside-in (bolt the head to the outside of the deck) bolting the cross brace to the front leg.
  • For both of the above carriage bolts, place a 5/16″ flat washer, followed by a 5/16″ lock washer, then a 5/16″ nut onto the carriage bolt and tighten until the lock washer is seated. Do not over torque the carriage bolt.
  • Repeat steps 1 – 8 (listed above) for the other front leg.

REAR LEG MOUNTING

(Note LHS and RHS Rear Leg)

  • Slide two 3/8″ x 1 1/2″ carriage bolt heads into the capture channel on the underside rear of the deck frame using the provided access holes in the capture channel.
  • Mount the rear leg onto the 3/8″ x 1 1/2″ carriage bolts, followed by 3/8″ flat washers and 3/8″ nylock nuts–do not tighten.
  • Align the four 25/64″ holes on the rear leg z-bar with matching holes on the deck frame z-bar. NOTE: on an 8’ deck or 7’ deck where a different placement of the rear leg would be advantageous due to box size, use the 25/64″ holes in leg as a template and match-drill 25/64″ holes into deck frame z-bar.
  • Place a 5/16″ x 1″ carriage bolt through the deck frame z-bar then through the rear leg z-bar (working from the inside out so that the head of the bolt is on the inside of the deck).
  • Tighten the two already installed 3/8″ nylock nuts. Do not over torque the carriage bolt.
  • Repeat steps 1 – 6 (listed above) for the other rear leg.

HEADACHE RACK ASSEMBLY

  • Mount headache rack in position in front of deck.
  • Align the two 5/16″ holes in the front of the deck frame with match-drilled holes in headache rack base.
  • Install a 5/16″ flat washer onto a 5/16″ x 3″ hex head bolt, work bolt from top down into aligned deck frame/headache rack.
  • Install a 5/16″ flat washer and 5/16″ nylock nut onto the 5/16″ x 3″ hexhead bolt and tighten.
  • Repeat on other side of headache rack.
  • Repeat bolting process at the end of the headache rack gusset (in centre of headache rack), using the 5/16” fender washer (which is larger than the flat washers).

LED LIGHT ASSEMBLY

  • Fit a grommet into one of the 3/4” holes in the deck side.
  • Thread the appropriate LED light pigtail through the grommet (red LEDs in rear, amber LEDs in front).
  • Plug the pig-tail on the LED into the matching pig-tail in the deck harness.
  • Push the LED into the grommet.
  • Repeat steps 1-4 (listed above) for all LEDs.